Saturday, August 23, 2014

'Tis The Season

Football? Yes, but no.

Hurricane Season is upon us and it started early with Arthur.
Now Cristobal.


Though it's too early to tell what it's going to do, if it will turn, or even strengthen enough to become a threat; I don't like all those magenta lines. Most are pointed in our direction, especially that white dotted one.

Currently Istaboa is tied up at Old Port Cove and crew is enjoying the ocean breezes and the view of Lake Worth, but The Bluffs and all the protection it provides is starting to look pretty attractive.

It may be time to start thinking wind.

Adios,

Istaboa

Thursday, August 21, 2014

Keys and Back

And we're done.


We finished our short leg from Lauderdale to N. Palm Beach putting an end to our latest cruise.
The Keys were fun and we made new friends and while there we realized we enjoyed the Keys in the summer without the crowds more than in season with them.

We caught Key West's Lobster Fest.


This was the first week of Lobster Season and it did bring out the crowds.


The folks in the pic below decided to bypass the festival and opt for the pool.




Miami was as interesting as always and Fort Lauderdale was like going home again.
We caught up with old friends there and enjoyed an early dinner at our old favorite watering hole, Southport RawBar.

It was a very productive trip. Conch Harbor Marina in Key West is now enjoying very fast internet and Miami and Ft Lauderdale appear to be ready to upgrade also.

I love these kinda trips. Work and fun... or fun and work? Anyway, I haven't enjoyed working this much since I quit the music biz 30+ years ago.

More pics later.

Cheers,

Istaboa

Saturday, August 16, 2014

Miami Beach Marina

Yesterday's long run from Marathon Marina was capped off by an unnerving and humbling attempt to back Istaboa into the strong tidal currents at Miami Beach Marina. After that aborted attempt, we took a t-head that was meant for another boat.
Marina management was on the radio actively objecting to our decision, but sometimes it's best to ask for forgiveness and permission be damned. This was one of those times.
Then a nasty thunderstorm cranked up and marina management finally decided to relent and turn off the radio. We rode out that storm on the t-head. An hour or so later the thunderstorms finally eased up and the tide went slack. We calmly moved to our assigned slip. You gotta love doing this stuff.
Performance Art?


Adios,

Istaboa


Saturday, August 9, 2014

View From Mile Zero 2

Man! — Hot as blazes down here. We're enjoying our time in Key West, but we do look forward to the sunset and the cooler temps that follow.
The Florida sunshine is wicked this time of year.

Cheers,


Thursday, August 7, 2014

View From Mile Zero

Yep, Conch Harbor Marina's onSpot wifi hotspot is fast enough to stream live video.

So grab a Margarita, sit back, and watch the sunset in Key West — From the comfort of your own home.  ~Searchin' for my lost shaker of salt~

World Class Sunset

Enjoy








Wednesday, August 6, 2014

it's been a long time —

— since our last stay in Key West.

Today was the first day of Lobster Season. Pots everywhere, looks like Maine, I imagine. We dodged pots from Marathon to Key West.

 Conch Harbor Marina is home for now.

We've got work to do right now, but I bet we find time for fun in a day or so. 
Waitin' for a Sunset. I'll post pics.

Cheers,

Istaboa